Updated:
[…] The trial court agreed and upheld the decision of the magistrate. Joseph Banks then appealed.

Reversal on Appeal

The appellate court disagreed with the findings of the magistrate and ruling of the trial court. It stated that the section of law referenced in the trial court’s findings only applied to the joint bank accounts in Ms. Banks’ estate. POD accounts differ from joint bank accounts and are governed by different law. In a POD account, the creator of the account names a beneficiary for the account funds to pass to upon the creator’s death.

Differing from a joint account, Section 655.82 of the law states that for a POD account “on the death of the sole party, or the last survivor of two or more parties, sums on deposit belong to the surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries.” There is nothing in the law regarding POD accounts that allows for a rebuttable presumption like it does for joint accounts. As a result, the joint accounts were distributed amongst the children equally, but the POD accounts remained solely with Joseph as part of his inheritance.

Contact Us