Updated:
[…] Ruling of the Trial Court

The trial court in Florida held an evidentiary hearing on the matter and appointed a magistrate for the issue. The magistrate found that all of the funds from all of the accounts, joint and POD alike, should be deposited into one account for the estate and distributed equally to the children. He did so after hearing evidence that Ms. Banks’ intent was for all of her children to share equally in the funds after her death.

The magistrate also relied on Florida law, where Section 655.79 states that “a deposit account in the names of two or more persons shall be presumed to have been intended by such persons to provide that, upon the death of any one of them, all rights, title, interest, and claim in, to, and in respect of such deposit account . . . vest in the surviving person or persons.” However, the same section also provides that The presumption created in this section may be overcome only by proof of fraud or undue influence or clear and convincing proof of a contrary intent.”